Co-built with industry pioneer

Cloth inspection table with AI vision

The Cloth Scanner inspection cell with a cut panel on its glass inspection bed, overhead camera and sorting table

Current machine accuracy and it is improving

GSM cut, internal100%
GSM cut, external98%
Joint96%
Missing yarn95%
Needle mark94%
Hole93%
Pen mark91%
Slub70%

Manual inspection is no longer sustainable

  • Currently, garment factories check continuous rolls of fabric (thaan kapor) for defects at the start of production.

  • New defects occur when the fabric is cut into small pieces and processed further.

  • Human workers check cut pieces, which is slow, expensive, and has low accuracy.

With machine detection

Four times higher acceptance of consignment by buyers

2%4%6%8%10%0%50%100%Faulty pieces in the shipmentChance the buyer accepts

Fewer faulty pieces ensure higher acceptance

Manual inspection has
low accuracy.
What it misses kills
your margin.

Workers manually checking and tagging stacks of cut garment panels

Quality depends on sustained attention

Manually approved garment panels waiting at an OK Goods sorting station

Missed detection sends defective panels to production

Large ready-made garment production floor with many sewing lines and operators

The burden grows with every line

Productivity

Today4 people, 1 table

<2seconds

AI inspection time for each panel

4→1person

One operator replaces four inspectors

How Cloth Scanner works

AI + robotics engineering

Scroll down

01Intake - panel arrives on bed

Panel arrives on the 1.8m x 2.4m working surface

Skip to specifications

Specification

Inspection<2sper panel
Sorting~900/hrat 1.2 m/s
Cameras2×4Kdual overhead
Gantry1.5m/sX and Y
Power2.4kWsingle-phase 220 V

The inspection

A closer look at fabric.
A clearer view of every defect.

Charcoal panelCharcoal panel after AI inspectionPen marks

Charcoal panel

Dark textured fabric

Graphite panelGraphite panel after AI inspectionLine mark

Graphite panel

Dark textured fabric

Ivory panelIvory panel after AI inspectionSurface marks

Ivory panel

Light solid fabric

Real-time dashboard

Every inspection.
Part of the bigger picture.

Cloth ScannerDashboard
1 – 30 Sep 2026Updated 30 Sep 2026

Today · 30 Sep 2026

Cut panels checked893,287 in the last 30 days
Defective panels found3154 in the last 30 days
Defective panel rate3.4%4.7% 30-day average
Most common defectHole42 of 172 defects (24%)

Daily inspection volume

1 – 30 Sep
Panels checkedDefectiveToday
040801201601 Sep8 Sep15 Sep22 Sep29 Sep89

Defects by type

172 defects · 30 days
Hole42
Missing yarn35
Slub30
GSM Cut28
Pen mark19
Joint18

Found today

Hole · 2Slub · 1GSM Cut · 1

1 – 30 Sep 2026 · 154 defective panels

Found by AI model99.4%153 of 154 defective panels
Found by QC team35.7%55 of 154 defective panels
AI model advantage+63.7 pp98 more defective panels found
Caught only by AI9954 by both · 1 by QC only

Detection trend

Weekly · * part week
AI modelQC team
0%25%50%75%100%1 Sep8 Sep15 Sep22 Sep29 Sep*60.0%100%

Detection by defect type

172 defects
DefectAI · QC
Hole97.6%35.7%
Missing yarn100.0%17.1%
Slub100.0%36.7%
GSM Cut100.0%50.0%
Pen mark100.0%47.4%
Joint100.0%50.0%

Sample inspection records

Insights

Reduce defects at source

01DEFECT TRACKING

Panel → defect → record

Records every defect with style, batch, and decision. Builds a traceable QA history.

1 / 3
Camera + AIPanel inControl boxDefect foundLIVE INSPECTIONDEFECT FOUNDStyleSH-204BatchB24-071DefectPen markDefect recordStyleSH-204BatchB24-071DefectPen markDecisionRepairAcceptRepairRejectPanel inControl boxInspection statusLIVE STATUSCLEAREDPanel ID#4587StyleSH-204BatchB24-071StatusOKERP / MESOrder / Style / BatchPOPO-4587StyleSH-204BatchB24-071StatusCLEARED120HOLD8REWORK2Defect data(style / batch / type)Pattern analysis(find recurring issues)Corrective action(CAPA)Better quality(for every batch)Top Defects (Last 30 Days)Cutting error42%Stitch miss24%Size variation18%Other16%Pattern: Cutting errorImprovement over time10%5%0%Week 1Week 2Week 3Week 44.5%Real defect dataTraceable quality recordMeasurable improvement

Data security

Trained on your fabric.
Kept in your factory.

Your factoryNo cloud. Never pooled into a shared dataset.
New defects go back into training
Your panelsYour fabric, your defects
Your modelTuned for this factory

Defects it has learned

  • Hole
  • Slub
  • Missing yarn
  • GSM cut
  • Pen mark
  • Joint
Your modelNot a generic test set
A red cut panel with a hole marked by the modelHole
Live panelsTested on your line

Pre-order now

Delivery in February 2027

Pre-order

Cloth ScannerRobotic unit with AI vision

Ship to
Your factory
Delivery
February 2027

No CapEx

Monthly fee for each unit with flexible options

  1. When we startInstalled at your factory
  2. Before it goes liveYour team trained, the model tuned to your garments
  3. While it runsUpdates and retraining included
  4. If a part breaksAddressed the same day

Contact

Let's upgrade your production line

We use your details to respond to your inquiry. Read our Privacy statement.